Vasco da Gama Race – cast your vote as to who will win

AL Mount Gay Rum
AL Mount Gay Rum
Majimoto
Majimoto
Nemesis
Nemesis
Bellissama
Bellissama
Bellatrix
Bellatrix
Gumption
Gumption
Ray of Light
Ray of Light
Rocket
Rocket
Alkistis
Alkistis
Star Spirit
Star Spirit
Numzaan
Numzaan
Deo Volente
Deo Volente
Alacrity
Alacrity
Skitzo
Skitzo
Wallbanger
Wallbanger
HQ2
HQ2
Nomad
Nomad

Who will win the Vasco da Gama Race?

There is a poll on which followers of this classic race can cast their votes to see who will take line and handicap honours.

There are 2 questions, so scroll down the page after question 1 to get to question two and cast your vote by following this link:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/3Q3GHQ9

So far the money for line honours is on the Cape Town boat Gumption skippered by Nicholas Mace – a previous race winner.

In terms of handicap, the public believe that Majimoto skippered by Jon Marshall will win overall.

To help you, here is the fleet list by class:
1 Al Mount Gay Rum    Rob van Rooyen        Farr 38                       IRC
15 Alacrity        Dave Taylor            Taylor 37        IRC
16 Skitzo        Nigel Milln            Fast 42            IRC
2 Majimoto        Jon Marshall            Farr 38                       IRC
3 Nemesis        Anthony Bailes            Fast 42                       IRC
5 Yolo            Dale Kushner            Sunfast 3200            IRC
6 Bellatrix        Gregg Hurter            First 40                     IRC
7 Gumption        Nicholas Mace            Simonis 40                IRC
8 Ray of Light        Michael & Heidi Kavanagh    First 44.7                   IRC
9 Rocket        Herbert Karolius        Simonis 54                IRC

11 JML Rotary Scout    Grant Chapman        Tosca 39                   PHRF
12 Star Spirit        Willie Pretorius            Sun Fizz 40        PHRF
14 Deo Volente        Trevor Donald            Lavaranos 36        PHRF
17 Wallbanger        John Tudehope            Simonis 35        PHRF
4 Bellissama        Vernon & James Goss        Hanse 401              PHRF

10 Alkistis        Christo Moller            Sun Odyssey 40       Rally mono
13 Numzaan        Ron Schwalbach        Prout cat        Rally catamaran

18 HQ2        Grenville Wilson        Open Ocean 750 cat    catamaran
19 Nomad        Craig Deverson            ZLYC    54′ cat        catamaran

Come on all you Vasco Race followers, cast your votes NOW.

Remember to follow the race on the tracker (sponsored by GIMCO) at:
http://yb.tl/vascodagama2015

Check Also

“Talking Sailing” From My Archives. Downham Inter-club

By Richard Crockett When I tumbled upon the report on the Downham Inter-Club regatta for …