Lipton Challenge Cup. The Challenge Starts on Monday. Follow it Here

The iconic Lipton Cup – a highly sought-after prize in South African Sailing.

The Challenge will take place from Monday 16 August to Saturday 21 August in Saldanha Bay. The first race on Monday will not start before 11h00.

Witbank Yacht & Aquatic Club (WYAC) are the defenders of the Cup and represented by Mike Hayton and David Rae who are co-skippers aboard ‘Nitro’. David Rae is the helmsman.

The Challenger of Record is the Royal Cape Yacht Club represented by Hylton Hale who will be at the helm of ‘Vulcan’.

Lipton Cup Facts At A Glance
• The Lipton Challenge Cup was donated by Sir Thomas in 1909.

• The first Lipton Cup Challenge was in 1911, and was sailed on Table Bay.

• There have been 66 Lipton Cup Challenges sailed.

• The 67th Lipton Cup Challenge is being sailed on Saldanha Bay.

• The most successful winning club is the Royal Cape Yacht Club with 16 wins.

• The most successful skipper is Greg Davis with 13 wins to his credit.

• The only father and son combination to co-skipper a winning boat are David and Roger Hudson who won in 2005 when sailing under the Royal Cape Yacht Club burgee.

• The only father and son combination competing this year are Philip and Oscar Baum representing Aeolians Club aboard ‘Nemesis’.

• Having used the very versatile L26 Class yacht for 35 continuous years from 1984 until 2018, a new class of yacht, the ultra-modern, ultra-fast and very slippery Cape 31 became the boat of choice in 2019 – the 6th class of boat to be used. This year is the second appearance of the Cape 31.

• The smallest fleet since the graceful 30-Square Metre era was in 1983 when just 4 yachts competed in Quarter-Tonners.

“Ma’am, There is No Second.”

The America’s Cup and the Lipton Challenge Cup events can be compared by the fact that both are inter-club events, and that there is NO second place.

The first race prior to the America’s Cup being established was a race ‘open to yachts belonging to the clubs of all nations’, making club membership a prerequisite from the outset. The prize? A £100 silver cup.

America won that race, finishing several miles ahead. When Queen Victoria who was on the water watching the race asked who came second, an aide replied, “Ma’am, there is no second.”

And so too in the Lipton Cup which is also all about the winner.

The inscriptions of the winning skippers on the Lipton Challenge Cup read like a who’s who of sailing in this country, with this years 67th challenge going to be highly competitive despite the small fleet of 5 yachts.

See the Lipton Cup Roll of Honour Here: 

No.YearVenueClassSkipperClubYacht
11911Cape Town6 8 MetresN.W. ChiazzariPYCTess
21912DurbanIRR of GBN.W. ChiazzariPYCSkabenga
31913DurbanIRR of GBH.J. SpradbrowPYCSkabenga
41914DurbanIRR of GBH.J. SpradbrowPYCSkabenga
51922DurbanIRR of GBH.J. SpradbrowPYCSkabenga
61923DurbanIRR of GBH.J. SpradbrowPYCSkabenga
71952Durban30 m2F. MeadowsPYCAvocet
81953Durban30 m2L.E. Thomas / A.AustinRCYCTarpon
91954Cape Town30 m2G.I. BartholemewZVYCYvette
101955Cape Town30 m2L.E. ThomasRCYCTarpon
111956Cape Town30 m2M. GronnZVYCYvette
121957Cape Town30 m2H.W. KohlerRYCTrickson II
131958Algoa Bay30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCSunmaid
141959Durban30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCMariquita
151960Durban30 m2L.N. HorsfieldCNRapid
161961Durban30 m2L.N. HorsfieldCNRapid
171962Durban30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCMariquita
181963Durban30 m2L.N. HorsfieldHSCRapid
191964Cape Town30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCMariquita
201965Durban30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCMariquita
211966Durban30 m2W.I. HancockRNYCMariquita
221967Cape Town30 m2R.S. ChedburnRCYCYvette
231968Cape Town30 m2H.A. VanHoogstratenZVYCTrickson II
241969Cape Town30 m2C.C. BowleyHYCSunmaid
251970Cape Town30 m2W. Bongers / H.A.Van HoogstratenZVYCTrickson II
261971Durban30 m2J.M. WhittleRNYCSunrose
271972Durban30 m2D.L. Cox PYCTintomara
281973Durban30 m2J.M. WhittleRNYCSunrose
291982DurbanIOR 1/4 TonH.F. Ellens / A.G. HurterPYCFuel Free
301983DurbanIOR 1/4 TonG.V. MeekRCYCRoyal Flush
311984Cape TownL26E. SternagelTYCGalactica
321985DurbanL26B. SavageUNYCElement
331986DurbanL26E. VanCuyck / C.P. KeepingRCYCOmega Heatwave
341987Cape TownL26E. VanCuyck / C.P. KeepingRCYCJoko II
351988Cape TownL26C. King / R. NankinZVYCSX Stainless
361989Cape TownL26C. King / R. NankinZVYCSX Stainless
371990Cape TownL26C. King / R. NankinZVYCSX Stainless
381991Cape TownL26G. DavisHBYCJudron
391992Cape TownL26C. KingZVYCFG Minnitt
401993SaldanhaL26C. KingZVYCFG Minnitt
411994SaldanhaL26C. KingZVYCDalys Insurance
421995SaldanhaL26G. Davis / D.HudsonRCYCMBS
431996Cape TownL26M. Schultz / G. MeekHYCAfrica Glass
441997Gordons BayL26G. Davis / D.HudsonRCYCMBS Challenger
451998Algoa BayL26P. Shaw / S. Du ToitGBYCFedsure Medway
461999Gordons BayL26C. King / R. NankinTSCDalys Insurance
472000Simons TownL26G. Davis / M. SadlerRCYCRCYC Orion Challenger
482001Cape TownL26R. NankinTSCDalys Insurance
492002Cape TownL26I. AinslieZVYCMSC Donna Mia
502003DurbanL26R. Nankin / M. SadlerTSCDalys Insurance
512004Cape TownL26R. NankinTSCDalys Insurance
522005Cape TownL26D. Hudson / R. HudsonRCYCRCYC Greenlight
532006Cape TownL26G. Davis / G. BlankenbergTSCDalys Insurance
542007Cape TownL26G. Davis / G. BlankenbergTSCDalys Insurance
552008Cape TownL26G. Davis / G. BlankenbergTSCDalys Insurance
562009Cape TownL26G. Davis / D. RaeRCYCDalys Insurance
572010Cape TownL26G. Davis / G. BlankenbergKYCColorpress
582011Mossel BayL26G. Davis / D. RaeKYCColorpress
592012False BayL26R. RobinsonRNYCOrion B2G2
602013DurbanL26R. WeddelPYCPYC Choose Life Coordination
612014False BayL26G. Davis / D. RaeRCYCCo-Ordination
622015Cape TownL26G. Davis / D. RaeRCYCCo-Ordination
632016Cape TownL26G. Davis / D. RaeRCYCCo-Ordination
642017Cape TownL26Roger HudsonRCYCRCYC Race Ahead
652018DurbanL26Roger HudsonRCYCRCYC Homechoice
662019Cape TownCape 31M Hayton / D RaeWYACNitro

See the 2021 Competitor & Crew List Here: 

2021 Club of RepresentationBoat NameSkipper & Crew        
Witbank Yacht & Aquatic Club (WYAC)NitroMike Hayton / David RaePaul AllardiceJoweal Klaase Markus ProgliGary SindlerMurray WilcocksReserve - Shaun FerryTeam Manager - Ryan Black
Royal Cape Yacht Club (RCYC)VulcanHylton HaleRyan AveryMichelle BealeAndrea GiovanniChris GoughPeter MarshCarl RichterCameron Bousted – ReserveTeam Manager - Colin Whitehead
Aeolians Club (AC)NemesisPhilip BaumOscar BaumLance CurtisDave HudsonSibu SizatuOwen MiddletonDominique ProvoyeurGreg Weeks
Royal Natal Yacht Club (RNYC)Orion DYPDavey JamesMarcello BurricksMike ClarkeAlex FalconStef MarciaPete ShawSean Van RensburgTeam Manager - Stuart Bailey
Zeekoe Vlei Yacht Club (ZVYC)CuAl6(PO4)4(OH)8-4H2OLance BurgerTammy BailesHeidi BurgerMarine LeblondRoss MackinnonMJ RossleeJames StockTristan TomlinsonTeam Manager - Michael McIver

WhatsApp – Register HERE for regular mark-by mark on-water reports during racing: https://chat.whatsapp.com/HIU38dgVdCLDK8XOEAVJW1

Internet: https://liptoncup.com/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LiptonChallengeCup/