Intasure Spring Regatta – Great Pics & Overall Results

pic by Trevor Wilkins

pic by Trevor Wilkins
pic by Trevor Wilkins

Matthew Thomas reports

picture link: https://plus.google.com/photos/+TrevorWilkins/albums/6062620045794393825

With winds blowing at 16 to 20 knots for the final day out of the North, the days racing turned out to be very close, with the different fleets constantly pushing each other as they charged around the racing courses set offshore from Simonstown to Kalk Bay. Sailing was challenging for the crews, but more importantly, the downwind legs, under their blossoming spinnakers was spectacular, for both the crews and the spectators watching from the shore.

With these results, the hammer has been thrown down for the rest of the season and the winning boats will have to defend their positions in the rest of the races and you can be sure the rest of the crews will be working hard to beat them in all the forthcoming races, especially since the top two yachts were often only separated by a single point.

Final results
IRC Division 1
1st Nitro, skippered by Mike Hayton
2nd Vulcan, skippered by Hylton Hale
3rd Windpower, skippered by Rick Nankin

IRC Division 2
1st AL Mount Gay Rum, skippered by Robbie van Rooyen
2nd Yolo, skippered by Dale Kushner
3rd First 40, skippered by Dave Arnott

PHRF Division 1
1st Lapwing, skippered by Alan Keen & Jennifer Burger
2nd Bad Habit AE Electric, skippered by Rodney Tanner
3rd Scarlet Sun, skippered by Luke Scott

PHRF Division 2 and Muira Class Nationals
1st Far Med, skippered by Vitor Medina
2nd Water Music, skippered by Andrew McKenzie
3rd Gecko Moon, skippered by Gert van der Merwe

PHRF Division 3 and Flamenca Class Nationals
1st Scottische, skippered by Daniel Londo
2nd Illusion, skippered by Paul Dennett
3rd Panache, skippered by Kirsty Sky and Mark Gibson

Cruising Division 1
1st Jacana, skippered by Patrick Holloway
2nd Megafreight, skippered by Jendo Ocenasek
3rd Spilhaus, skippered by Ted Kuttel

Cruising Division 2
1st Bonnie Lass, skippered by Pieter Struik
2nd Hayvan, skippered by Hayden Taylor
3rd Samba, skippered by Gary Moss

Quotes:
Hylton Hale, skipper of Vulcan: “This was great racing and with only a single point separating us and the winners Nitro, we’re looking forward to the rest of the season’s racing”

“False Bay Yacht Club always puts on a superb regatta and together with this year’s sponsor Instasure, the racing has been extremely close and the level of commitment from the crews, superb” said Janet Cotton of Team One-Eighty.